Western Cover Society  
Listing of the 1855 California Post Offices
  • Text Size:
  • A
  • A
Index
Listing of the 1855 California Post Offices
Click Image To Enlarge
1855 California Post Offices
from "Alta" Newspaper
Compliments of W. Parker Lyon, Owner Pony Express Museum,
Western Frank Collector

1161 VIRGINIA ROAD   PASADENA, CALIFORNIA
MASTERS IN CALIFORNIA, Jan 1st, 1855. [Corrected for the Alta California by the Postmaster of this city.]
Agua Frio, Mariposa county, B F Whittler.
Alameda, Alameda county, LS Ely.
Alamo, Contra Costa county, John M Jones.
Alvarado, Alameda county, H C Smith.
Angel's Camp, Calaveras county, J C Scribner.
Alviso, Santa Clara county, A Rathbone.
Auburn, Placer county, James Bonnen.
Belmont, San Francisco county, M Flashner.
Benicia, Solano county, James Miller.
Bidwell's Bar, Butte county, P. W. Worstrom.
Big Bar, Trinity county, Wm Coddington.
Big Oak Flat, Tuolumne county, Jas W Butler.
Bodega, Sonoma county, J M Miller.
Bucksport, Humboldt county.
Buckner, Sacramento county, Jas Buckner.
Cache Creek, Yolo county, A McDonald.
Campo Seco, Calaveras county, T M Pawling.
Crescent City, Klamath county, David Hover.
Charley's Rancho, Butte county, Fred Peaskes.
Cherokee, Butte county, --------------.
Camptonville, Yuba county, E T Brundage.
Cedarville, El Dorado county, Geo Thatcher.
Chico, Butte county, J Bidwell.
Columbia, Tuolumne county, A A Hunnewell
Colusa, Colusa county, Wm Vincent.
Cold Spring, El Doraado county, J M Gootschins.
Chinese Camp, Tuolumne county, M R Graham.
Contra Costa, Alameda county, Thos Gallagher.
Cosumne, Sacramento county, W D Wilson
Cottonwood, Shasta county, Wm Lane.
Coloma, El Dorado county, P L Weymer.
Cordelia, Solano county, P O Lamorie.
Curtisville, Tuolumne county, J M Root.
Diamond Springs, El Dorado county, C N Noteware.
Don Pedro's Bar, Tuolumne county, R Smith.
Double Springs, Calaveras county, Daniel Thompson.
Downieville, Sierra county, James Gernon.
Dry Town, Calaveras county, J G Sneath.
Elk Grove, Sacramento county, S W Hall.
Eureka, Humboldt county, H W Bean.
Elliott's Ranch, Sacramento county, Mr Elliott.
Fiddletown, El Dorado county, J B Witcomb.
Forbestown, Butte county, B W Williams.
Forest City, Sierra county, W Henry
Foreman's Ranch, San Joaquin county, S Foreman.
Fremont, Yolo county, W G Brown
French Camp, San Joaquin county, R W Noble.
Garden Varley, El Dorado county, Thomas McConnell.
Garrote, Tuolumne county, Cage Tucker.
Garden Valley, El Dorado county, S Stewart.
Georgiana, Sacramento county, J M Sidwell.
Georgetown, El Dorado county, T M Beed.
Gilroy, Santa Clara county, A C Everett.
Goodyear's Bar, Sierra county, A C Johnson.
Grafton, Yolo county, A Updegrph.
Grass Valley, Nevada county, E Mathewson.
Green Springs, Tuolumne county, James D Tabor.
Greenwood, El Dorado county, C C Brady.
Green Valley, El Dorado county, N Van Tassel.
Grand Island, Colusa county, Thomas Eddy.
Hamilton, Butte county, E M Burrows.
Horr's Ranch, Tuolumne county, D Dickinson.
Horse Town, Shasta county, George W Baker.
Haskell's Ranch, Sutter county, J Lefevre.
Illinoistown, Placer county, B Brickell.
Indian Diggings, El Dorado county, J W Gilbert.
Ione Valley, Calaveras county, H Alvord.
Iowa Hill, Placer county, J Colgan.
Jacksonville, Tuolumne county, George B Keyes.
Jackson. Calaveras county, Bruce Husband.
Jamestown, Tuolumne county, William Donovan.
Johnson's Ranch, Sutter county, W E O'Kear.
Junction, Yuba county, John T. Beener.
Kilna, Shasta county, William Potter.
Knight's Ferry, San Joaquin county, George M Dent.
Laguna Seca, Santa Clara county, George H Bell.
Lassen's, Butte county, W P Mathew.
Lagrange, Stanislaus county, L M Booth.
Lewiston, Trinity county, William Lewis.
Los Angeles, Los Angeles county, W B Osborn.
Marysville, Yuba county, W P Keyser.
Mariposa, Mariposa county, John F McNamara.
Marinez, Contra Costa county, O C Coffin.
Maxwell's Creek, Mariposa county, G W Coulter.
Michigan Bluffs, Placer county, S T Leet.
Mission San Jose, Santa Clara county, J J Vallejo.
Mount Ophir, Mariposa county. J H Miller.
Montezuma, Tuolumne county, J T Hoyte.
Millerton, San Joaquin county, E P Hart.
Monroeville, Colusa county, R H Pratt.
Monte, Los Angeles county.
Mountain View, Santa Clara county, Jacob Shumway.
Mokelumne Hill, Calaveras county, A W Goodwin.
Moon's Ranch, Colusa county, Geo Eastman.
Morman Island, Sacramento county, D A Kneass.
Monterey, Monterey county, A Randall.
Mud Springs, El Dorado county, H A Hendee.
McDermott's Bridge, Son Joaquin co, W F McDermott.
Murphy's Calaveras county, A H Stevens.
Napa City, Napa county, E B Eaton.
Nashville, El Dorado county, J P Thurston.
Nevada, Nevada county, R A Davidge.
Nicolaus, Sutter county, F A Russell.
North Branch, Calaveras county, Edward T. Lake.
Newton, El Dorado county, W Fisher.
Onesbo, Sacramento county, C F Howell.
Ophirville, Placer county, D B Curtis.
Oroville, Butte county, P S Garland.
Oregon House, Yuba county.
Ottitieway, Siskiyou county, Ceo H Coe.
O'Byrne's Ferry, Calaveras county, W E McCormack.
Park's Bar, Yuba county, E Y Gavor.
Placerville, El Dorado county, W D Williams.
Petaluma, Sonoma county, P S Garland.
Pilot Hill, El Dorado county, Silas Hays.
Puerte de los Reyes, Mendocino co, T L Andrews.
Putah, Solano county, Elijah Syloa.
Quartzburg, Mariposa county, Thomas Torn.
Russian River, Sonoma county, H G Heald.
Rattlesnake Bar, Placer county, Thos Wood.
Red Bluffs, Shasta county, Samuel M Bishop.
Ringgold, El Dorado county, J L Sargent.
Round Tent, Nevada county, J E Slater.
Rough and Ready, Nevada county, J T Little.
Sacramento, Sacramento county, F Forman.
Salinas, Monterey county, J B Hill.
Salmon Falls, El Dorado county, Thomas R Brown.
San Francisco, San Frncisco county, C L Weller.
San Diego, San Diego county, George Lyons.
San Juan, Monterey. P Brien.
San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo, T J Harvey.
San Jose, Santa Clara county, F Cooper.
Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz county, H J Shaw.
Santa Rosa, Sonoma county, T G Hahmann.
San Ramon, Contra Costa county, Samuel Skidmore.
Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara county, T W Harper.
San Rafael, Marin county, W Skidmore.
San Andresces, Calaveras county, C S Sweet.
San Pablo, Contra Costa county, A Bates.
San Gabriel, Los Angeles county, T Burdick.
Smith's Ranch, Sonoma county, Wm Smith.
Secret Ravine, Placer County, J Hart.
Shasta, Shasta county, J Harell.
Shaw's Flat, Tuolumne county.
Snelling's, Mariposa county, John Snelling.
Shingle Springs, El Dorado county, D T Hall.
Sonora, Tuolumne county, H A Theal.
Sonoma, Sonoma county, J N Randolph.
Staples' Ranch, San Joaquin county, John S Evans.
Steinberger's, San Francisco county, G Thacher.
Stockton, San Joaquin county, John S Evans.
Stringtown, Butte county, L D Coffin.
Spanish Flat, El Dorado county, Jas Muncey.
Suisun, Sonoma county, W S Kyle.
Sutter Creek, Calaveras county, D Crandall.
Tehama, Colusa county, N Hall.
Texas Hill, Sacramento, Jas Clarkin.
Third Crossing, Calaveras county, J A Tate.
Trinidad, Klamath county, E C Darling.
Trinity, Trinity county, C Lee.
Uniontown, Humboldt county, A H Murdoch.
Vacaville, Solano county.
Vernon, Sutter county, D Abdell.
Volcano, Calaveras county, Geo Muncton.
Washington, Yolo county, A Warring.
Watsonville, Santa Cruz county, L Thrift.
Weaverville, Trinity county, H B Davidson.
Woodside, San Francisco county, M A Parkhurst.
Woodville, Tulare county, O A Smith.
Yankee Jim's Placer county, C W King.
Yeomot, El Dorado county.
Yolo, Yolo county, J S Fulton.
Yreka, Siskiyou county, John Lintell.
Yuba City, Yuba county, L Bardolett.                              d27




 Back To Top

Site Page